Mortgage Apply Now WhatsApp

Privacy Policy

Centaline Finance Limited (“CFL”) is always striving to provide its customers with ever better services and loan products to suit all customers’ needs.  In order to do so, we collect, process and use data provided by you.  As our valued customer, we have always treated such data with the utmost confidentiality.
 
Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Privacy Ordinance”), we write to inform you of the purpose for which data collected or to be collected by CFL will be used, customer’s rights in relation to their data and the parties to whom we may provide your personal data.
 
We have also appointed a Data Protection Officer to handle any enquiries which you may have relating to your personal information.
 

Purpose for collection of data

All personal data provided by customers are collected and used by Centaline Finance Limited (CFL)(whether inside or outside Hong Kong) for:

(i) the daily operation of the services and credit facilities provided to customers;
(ii) purposes in connection with matching procedures as defined in the Privacy Ordinance;
(iii) conducting credit checks;
(iv) assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts;
(v) ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
(vi) designing financial services or related products (including but not limited to services or products in respect of insurance policies) for customers’ use;
(vii) marketing financial services or related products;
(viii) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by customers;
(ix) the enforcement of customers’ obligations, including but not limited to the collection of amounts outstanding from customers and from those providing  security or guarantee for customers’ obligations;
(x) maintaining and recording credit history of customers for present and future reference;
(xi) meeting the requirements to make disclosure under any laws, regulations or guidelines issued by any governmental authorities (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) binding on CFL or any of its branches, holding companies or subsidiaries;
(xii) enabling any actual or proposed assignees of CFL or participants or sub-participants (or their agents) of the CFL’s rights in respect of customers to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation; and  
(xiii) purposes relating thereto.
 
Failure to supply any data requested may result in CFL not being able to open or continue or provide any credit facilities for customers.
 
 

Confidentiality

CFL will treat all personal data of customers confidentially in accordance with the principles laid down in the Privacy Ordinance.  However, disclosure of such data may be made and such data may be transferred or provided, for the above mentioned purposes, to such persons (whether inside or outside Hong Kong) as may be in accordance with CFL’s policies on use and disclosure of personal data set out in statements, circulars, notices or terms and conditions made available by CFL to its customers from time to time, including:-

(i) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, insurance, payment or securities clearing, collection credit reference or checking or other services to CFL or its customers in connection with the operation of CFL’s business;
(ii) any branches of CFL;
(iii) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to CFL including a group company of CFL which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
(iv) the drawee bank providing a copy of a paid cheque (which may contain information about the payee) to the drawer;
(v) any financial institution with which the customer has or proposes to have dealings to enable such financial institution to conduct credit checks on the customer;
(vi) any person to whom CFL or any of its branches, holding companies, subsidiaries is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on CFL or any of its branches, holding companies or subsidiaries, including but not limited to any governmental agency having authority under any laws to supervise CFL and any branches, holding companies or subsidiaries of CFL; and
(vii) any actual or proposed assignee of CFL or participants or sub-participants or transferees (or their agents) of CFL’s rights in respect of the customer.
 
CFL may also disclose such personal data to credit reference agencies, and CFL’s authorised debt collection agencies and other authorised parties for the purpose of collection, recovery and any other actions or remedies available legally to CFL for outstanding debt due to CFL.
 

Of all the data which may be collected or held by CFL from time to time in connection with mortgages, the following data relating to the customer (including any updated data of any of the following data) will be provided by CFL to the credit reference agency:

(i) full name;
(ii) capacity in respect of each mortgage (as borrower, mortgagor or guarantor);
(iii) Hong Kong Identity Card Number or travel document number;
(iv) date of birth;
(v) address;
(vi) mortgage account number in respect of each mortgage;
(vii) type of the facility in respect of each mortgage;
(viii) mortgage account status in respect of each mortgage (e.g. active, closed, write-off); and
(ix) if any, mortgage account closed date in respect of each mortgage.
 
The credit reference agency will use the above data supplied by CFL for the purposes of compiling a count of the number of mortgages from time to time held by the customer (as borrower, mortgagor or guarantor respectively, whether in sole name or joint names with others) for sharing in the consumer credit database of the credit reference agency by credit providers;
 

Retention of data by Credit Reference Agency

 
In relation to consumer credit, in the event of any default in payment, unless the amount in default is fully repaid by the customer before the expiry of 60 days from the date such default occurred, the customer shall be liable to have his/her account data retained by credit reference agencies until the expiry of 5 years from the date of final settlement of the amount in default.
 

Access to Consumer Credit Data

 
CFL may from time to time access customer’s credit data held by any credit reference agencies in the course of considering any grant of credit or the review or renewal of existing credit facilities granted to such customer or to another person(s) for whom the customer proposes to act or acts as guarantor or for the purpose of the reasonable monitoring of the customer’s indebtedness to CFL while there is currently a default by the customer as borrower or as guarantor.
 

Customer’s right

In accordance with the terms of the Privacy Ordinance and subject to the exemptions set out therein, any individual:

(i) has the right to check whether CFL holds any data about him and the right of access to such data;
(ii) has the right to require CFL to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate;
(iii) has the right to ascertain CFL’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by CFL;
(iv) has the right to request to be informed which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, and be provided with further information to enable the making of an access and correction request to the relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency; and
(v) regarding any credit granted or to be granted to such individual, upon termination of the account for such credit by full repayment and on condition that there has not been, within 5 years immediately before such account termination, any material default on the account, such individual has the right to instruct CFL to make a request to the relevant credit reference agency to delete from its database any account data relating to the terminated account.
 
We do reserve the right to charge a modest fee to cover our administrative costs of complying with such requests.
 

Any requests should be made in writing to:

 
The Data Protection Officer
Centaline Finance Limited
14/F, Good Harvest Commercial Building,
515-517 Nathan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong